Privacy

Cookies

The NYOS website uses cookies for anonymous analytics purposes.

Cookies are small pieces of data which are stored in your browser when visiting our website, which allow us to better understand visitor activity.

The NYOS website sets cookies using the third party service called Google Analytics in order to collect information about how visitors use our website.

We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited.

You can change your browser settings to opt out of this data collection across all websites.

Click here to opt in to Google Analytics on this website.

Click here to opt out of Google Analytics on this website.

Privacy Policy

This page sets out the National Youth Orchestras of Scotland’s (‘NYOS’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) privacy policy in relation to information collected about you. This includes digital information such as IP addresses and cookies.

National Youth Orchestras of Scotland
13 Somerset Place
Glasgow
G3 7JT

We are a registered Scottish Charity, registration number SC015482.

Any electronic communications will be made in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

What information does NYOS collect?

We collect personal information which you may provide to us as part of ticket bookings, enquiry forms, newsletter sign-ups, audience surveys, donation forms, application forms, and participation feedback forms. We also collect sensitive personal information through our application forms which is anonymised.

Personal information we collect may include:
Name, title, date of birth, postal address, email address, telephone number, school name, tutor name, parent/guardian name and telephone number, photograph, dietary requirements.

Sensitive personal information we collect may include:
Gender, ethnicity, disability, medical information.

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a participant, customer or supporter, which may consist of:
Contact preferences;
Donation information including bank details where applicable;
Gift Aid status;
Details of correspondence sent to you or received from you;
Donor status and wealth assessment information;
Employment information and professional activities;
Any other information provided by you at our request.

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking and how we will use your data by directing you towards this policy.

How is this information used?

Depending on your relationship with us, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used by us for the following purposes:

To send you information relating to our applications, auditions and courses;

To send you promotional, marketing or fundraising information by post, telephone or email. These types of communications can include:

  • Informing you of events, services or products, such as concerts, offers or CDs
  • News and updates such as season brochures and marketing e-newsletters
  • Information on our fundraising operations including occasional targeted requests to consider giving financial support, or to ask you to consider supporting us in other ways.
  • Other relevant communications based on your relationship with NYOS.

Data screening and cleansing to check if we have accurate contact details for you (see below);

Wealth screening and research to help us understand our ticket buyers, donors and potential donors, including gathering information from publicly available resources to give an insight into your philanthropic interests and ability to support NYOS (see below);

To send you surveys and for market research purposes.

Tools may be used to monitor the effectiveness of our communications with you, including email tracking, which records when an e-newsletter from us is opened and/or how many links are clicked within the message. The data from this tracking is generally used in an aggregated and anonymised form.

You can opt out of any or all of our communications simply by contacting info@nyos.co.uk

There are some membership and donation communications which we are required to send regardless of your contact preferences. These are essential communications deemed necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. This includes informing you of changes or cancellations to concerts and events you have booked for, membership invoices, renewal reminders, thank you letters, and querying returned mail.

How is this information updated, screened and analysed?

We continuously review records of supporters to ensure information is as accurate as possible. We may consult alternative sources in order undertake these checks, such as:
Royal Mail National Change of Address database (NCOA);
BT Operator Services Information System (OSIS);
Reviewing employment information that you have made publicly available via social media;
Newspaper articles, publications and company websites;
Companies House and other company information databases;
Charity Commission and Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) registers;
Any other publicly available sources.

Where we appoint an external party to undertake a screening of information, any such arrangements will be subject to a formal agreement between NYOS and that organisation, to protect the security of your data.

You can opt-out of your data being utilised for wealth screening, data cleaning or analysis (with the aims of targeting communications with you appropriately or finding up to date contact information in the case of gone away mail) simply by contacting info@nyos.co.uk.

How might this information be shared with third parties?

We only disclose personal information to third parties where there is a legitimate business reason for doing so.

We may share personal information with the following data controllers in relation to the specific event with which that information has been volunteered:
Glasgow Life
Horsecross Arts
Byre Theatre
Usher Hall
Queen’s Hall
Edinburgh International Festival
Edinburgh Jazz & Blues Festival
Skye Festival

We also contract approved companies to act as data processors where we retain full responsibility for personal information. These companies will only act on our instruction:
MailChimp – bulk email client
Survey Monkey – online survey tool
Microsoft – data processing and email services
Jot Form – online booking form tool
Google Analytics – website analysis tool
My Donate – online donation service
DropBox – data storage tool

We may share sensitive personal information such as medical conditions and access requirements with travel operators or accommodation services in the interests of your wellbeing. This is only done with explicit consent.

We may transfer personal information outside the EEA
We may also transfer student information outside of the EEA for the purposes of international touring. We are required to ensure that any transfers of data are done securely, in accordance with best practice, and in compliance with data protection law.

Under certain circumstances we may be required to disclose your personal information in response to valid requests by public authorities such as the Police.

Your data will never be sold or passed to a third party for any other purpose.

How is this information kept securely?

We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. All staff and data processors are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information.

Access to certain areas of this website is restricted to specific registered groups only. We will verify your status before granting a user account. If your status changes then your user account may be withdrawn without further notice. 

When you register for the secure sections of our website you will provide us with your email address and a password. We collect this data in order to give you access to the right kinds of information. 

Whilst we do not directly track or record your usage on this website, in the event that we become aware that site security has been compromised as a result of external activity (including but not limited to external security attacks) we shall take reasonable measures which we deem appropriate. This includes but is not limited to internal investigation and reporting, and notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities.

How long is this information kept for?

In general, no personal information is kept for longer than necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or to carry out our legitimate business. In some cases, information is kept as a supressed record within our system, in accordance with our insurance and in your interests.

How can I access information about me, and how can it be corrected or erased?

You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data – this is called a Subject Access Request.

To make a Subject Access Request you will need to provide adequate proof of identity such as a copy of your passport, birth certificate or driving licence before your request can be processed.

Please try to be as clear as possible about the information you are seeking.

Once we have received your Subject Access Request and proof of identity, you will receive a response from us within one month with copies of any information we hold on you. However, exemptions to disclosure may apply in some circumstances.

Subject Access Requests should be sent to:

National Youth Orchestras of Scotland
13 Somerset Place
Glasgow
G3 7JT
Email: info@nyos.co.uk

At any time you may request that we delete or correct your personal information. If you wish to correct any information on you held by NYOS, simply contact info@nyos.co.uk.

Linked websites

Some links on our website may collect personally identifiable information about you. We are not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We regularly review this policy and may make changes from time to time. Any changes will be posted to this page and will apply from the time we post them. This privacy policy was last updated on 4 June 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any comments about this policy or the information we hold about you, please send a detailed message by email to info@nyos.co.uk, or write to us at National Youth Orchestras of Scotland, 13 Somerset Place, Glasgow, G3 7JT.

If you still have concerns, you are entitled to report this with the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk/concerns